THỨ TƯ,NGÀY 22 THÁNG 4, 2020
[…] Right here is the link:

Inquire whether or not the term “mortgage” modifies “debt collectors”, “financing agents”, or each other

4) ARKANSAS: Interestingly, Arkansas defines “advance fee” broadly as ‘‘any consideration which is assessed or collected prior to the closing of a loan by a loan broker.” Arkansas Code Annotate § 23-39-401(2019) (emphasis added). If the latter, this is a mortgage loan statute with no application to personal property loans. Even if it more broadly interpreted to relate to personal property/equipment loans, one significant exemption is found in §23-39-401(5)(B)(iii) which exempts “a person extending or arranging credit, or offering to extend or arrange credit, to a partnership or corporation exclusively for commercial of business purposes.

You will find read and re-discover these legislation, presented several hours off online research, and verbal with quite a few anybody in different divisions regarding Arkansas authorities, and not an individual understood one thing about any of it.